Home Main Category Hunting

Ga double....

Grizz1219Grizz1219 MemberPosts: 424 Member
Went down to hunt turkeys in Ga with some friends... Took some time to find them, lot's of flooded areas... but I got on to some birds, called in 4, taking a rookie out first time turkey hunting... I get him set, make sure he is ready, and then ghge shoots the same bird I did.. LOL... The one on the left side in the pic... so I see it and as the other three run off I pick the one on the right in the pic and dump him at 35 yards... great hunt.. lots of fun...

Replies

  • tennmiketennmike Senior Member Posts: 27,457 Senior Member
    Nice birds! Congratulations! :up:
      I refuse to answer that question on the grounds that I don't know the answer”
    ― Douglas Adams
  • NNNN Senior Member Posts: 24,891 Senior Member
    Great hunt, hey.
  • ZeeZee Senior Member Posts: 25,154 Senior Member
    Watched this boy the day before yesterday. Unfortunately, I wasn't hunting. Took the pic through my spotting scope with my phone.

    Sorry for the crappy pic.

    image.jpg
    "To Hell with efficiency, it's performance we want!" - Elmer Keith
  • jaywaptijaywapti Senior Member Posts: 4,981 Senior Member
    Nice birds

    JAY
    THE DEFINITION OF GUN CONTROL IS HITTING THE TARGET WITH YOUR FIRST SHOT
  • avmechavmech Senior Member Posts: 856 Senior Member
    Nicely done Scott!!!! Remember that that rookie killed 2 pigs with one shot a few years back!! (no, not me)
    NRA Benefactor Member
  • 1965Jeff1965Jeff Senior Member Posts: 1,648 Senior Member
    Nice hunt way to go.
  • Six-GunSix-Gun Senior Member Posts: 8,155 Senior Member
    Oh, hell yeah! It's hard enough getting one bird, let alone two in one hunt like that. Congrats!
    Accuracy: because white space between bullet holes drives me insane.
  • timctimc Senior Member Posts: 6,684 Senior Member
    good job, nice birds!
    timc - formerly known as timc on the last G&A forum and timc on the G&A forum before that and the G&A forum before that.....
    AKA: Former Founding Member
  • woodsrunnerwoodsrunner Senior Member Posts: 2,725 Senior Member
    Glad you had good luck, Grizz! We try to favor turkeys in our management plans all through the area that you were hunting. The 1,500 acre tract that I manage couldn't be 15-18 miles from where you are/were, and our turkey population is HIGH! Hurry back!
  • JayhawkerJayhawker Moderator Posts: 17,437 Senior Member
    Nice birds! Season is about a week off here and our big winter flocks are just starting to break up....hopefully we'll have a good season...
    Sharps Model 1874 - "The rifle that made the west safe for Winchester"
  • JayhawkerJayhawker Moderator Posts: 17,437 Senior Member
    Zee wrote: »
    Watched this boy the day before yesterday. Unfortunately, I wasn't hunting. Took the pic through my spotting scope with my phone.

    Sorry for the crappy pic.

    image.jpg
    Thats an impressive old boy...do you hunt turkeys?
    Sharps Model 1874 - "The rifle that made the west safe for Winchester"
  • ZeeZee Senior Member Posts: 25,154 Senior Member
    Jayhawker wrote: »
    Thats an impressive old boy...do you hunt turkeys?

    I use to guide for and hunt turkey every year. But, haven't had the opportunity in darn near a decade.

    There were 27 Hens, 2 Jakes, and 1 Gobbler in that flock pictured.
    "To Hell with efficiency, it's performance we want!" - Elmer Keith
  • CHIRO1989CHIRO1989 Senior Member Posts: 13,209 Senior Member
    Nice birds, we have about 3 weeks to go before our first season..
    I take no pleasure in the death of the wicked, but rather that they turn away from their ways and live. Eze 33:11
  • Six-GunSix-Gun Senior Member Posts: 8,155 Senior Member
    Zee wrote: »
    I use to guide for and hunt turkey every year. But, haven't had the opportunity in darn near a decade.

    There were 27 Hens, 2 Jakes, and 1 Gobbler in that flock pictured.

    In about 2 weeks, those Jakes are gonna get their butts kicked right outta that flock.
    Accuracy: because white space between bullet holes drives me insane.
  • ZeeZee Senior Member Posts: 25,154 Senior Member
    Six-Gun wrote: »
    In about 2 weeks, those Jakes are gonna get their butts kicked right outta that flock.

    There was a bigger (beard and size) gobbler that was hanging out by himself on the outskirts of the field. Either he's been beaten in the past and knows his place............or he's bidding his time. He was a beautiful Tom, though. With a really long beard.
    "To Hell with efficiency, it's performance we want!" - Elmer Keith
  • Diver43Diver43 Senior Member Posts: 11,491 Senior Member
    Congratulations Grizz, Two in one hunt is awesome!
    Logistics cannot win a war, but its absence or inadequacy can cause defeat. FM100-5
Sign In or Register to comment.
Magazine Cover

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Temporary Price Reduction

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

PREVIEW THIS MONTH'S ISSUE

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Guns & Ammo stories delivered right to your inbox every week.

Advertisement